AoE3 DatabaseAoE3: DE 100.19.18309 · read from the game files · unofficial

Native warrior · Fortress Age

Northern Musketeer

Northern Musketeer (proto ID deNatNorthernMusketeer) is a native warrior unit in AoE3: Definitive Edition 100.19.18309 from the Fortress Age: 120 hit points, ranged 22.5 every 3 s at range 14 (×1.15 vs Coyote Man, ×1.25 vs Heavy Cavalry); melee 12.5 every 1.5 s (×2 vs Cavalry, ×1.6 vs Light Infantry), 20% melee resist. It costs 110 food and takes 30 s to train at the Native Embassy and Trading Post. 1 civilization has it.

Quick answers (3)
How much does Northern Musketeer cost in AoE3?
110 food; 30 s to train (AoE3: Definitive Edition 100.19.18309).
Which civilizations have Northern Musketeer?
Germans.
What is the proto ID of Northern Musketeer?
deNatNorthernMusketeer — the name scenario triggers, AI scripts and mods use.
Hit points
120
Cost
Food110
Train time
30 s
Speed
4.25

Devoted Musketeer from Northern Europe with low hitpoints but high damage. Benefits from Promotions.

Population
0
Line of sight
16
Melee resist
20%
Build limit
16
Available from
IIIFortress
XP when killed
11
Game ID
deNatNorthernMusketeer

In the game's words

How to use it

The Northern Musketeer is a ranged heavy infantry unit. It is available in the Fortress Age at the Trading Post to anyone who has allied with the House of Oldenburg by building a Trading Post on one of their palaces. Northern Musketeers are cost-efficient units that compensate for low durability with high damage as well as bonuses against cavalry in both ranged and melee combat. Northern Musketeers can also ascend up to three levels of promotions by killing enemy units, each level raising their hit points and thus increasing their durability.

History

The House of Oldenburg ruled parts of northern Germany, Denmark, and the surrounding regions from the medieval period through the 20th century. During the 19th century in particular, the Oldenburgs drafted significant forces of infantry from Scandinavia and Russia. These troops were often poorly equipped, trained, and supplied, but compensated for it with immense bravery, often resulting in tragically costly assaults.

From the game's History encyclopedia (Native Warriors).

Northern Musketeer, from the game's History

Attacks

AttackDamageEveryRangeMultipliers
Ranged22.5 ranged3 s14×1.15 vs Coyote Man×1.25 vs Heavy Cavalry
Melee12.5 melee1.5 s—×2 vs Cavalry×1.6 vs Light Infantry
Siege19.5 siege3 s——

Trained at

Civilizations

Germans

Cards and technologies that change it

House of Oldenburgbecomes available, population +1, build limit +8
Royal Guard Oldenburgshit points +40%, damage +40%
ArmatoloiRanged Infantry: damage +5%
French and Hausa-only extra +5% Ranged Infantry damageRanged Infantry: damage +5%
Peninsular GuerrillasRanged Infantry: damage +20%; Musketeer: damage −10%
TEAM Coffee ConsumptionRanged Infantry: speed +5%
TEAM Senegalese RiflemenRanged Infantry: damage +10%
Flint LockGunpowder Trooper: hit points +10%
Paper CartridgeGunpowder Trooper: damage +15%
Smokeless PowderGunpowder Trooper: damage +10%
TEAM Gunpowder Infantry HitpointsGunpowder Trooper: hit points +15%
TemenyasGunpowder Trooper: damage +5%
Ignatian SpiritualityUnit Class: hit points +5%
End RelationsMilitary: line of sight −7
Ottoman AlliesMilitary: line of sight +7
TEAM Spanish InquisitionMilitary: line of sight +10
Town WatchMilitary: line of sight +3
AcupunctureUnit: train time −25%
Cult of the Supreme BeingUnit: XP for building +10%, XP for kills −10%
Feudal ArmiesUnit: train time −15%
Gadaa SystemUnit: hit points +5%, damage +5%
Golden LibertyUnit: Coin cost −5%
Mapuche Ad-mapuUnit: Coin cost −10%
TEAM Shivaji's TacticsUnit: damage +5%, hit points +5%
Torii GatesUnit: XP for building +60%
Torii GatesUnit: XP for building +60%
Torii GatesUnit: XP for building +60%
Torii GatesUnit: XP for building +60%
WampumUnit: XP for building +35%, train time −20%
Western ReformsUnit: damage +8%, hit points +8%
Winter CountsUnit: XP for building +40%
Akan FontomfromInfantry: speed +5%, train time −20%
BastimentoInfantry: train time −25%
Conservative TacticsInfantry: damage +10%, hit points +10%
CouriersInfantry: train time −45%
Dueling SchoolInfantry: train time −25%
Dutch-only extra +5% infantry hitpointsInfantry: hit points +5%
Fencing SchoolInfantry: train time −40%
Fencing SchoolInfantry: train time −40%
Fencing SchoolInfantry: train time −40%

…and 56 more that change every Ranged Infantry.

Source: protoy.xml and techtreey.xml, AoE3: DE 100.19.18309 (build 25040513).