AoE3 DatabaseAoE3: DE 100.19.18309 · read from the game files · unofficial

24 civilizations · AoE3: DE 100.19.18309

Civilizations at a glance

Every civilization side by side, from the game files: what its start is worth, how many kinds of infantry, cavalry and artillery its own buildings train, how many units few others have, its Home City cards and the most its Colonial age-up hands over. Click a column to sort; open a civilization for its bonuses in the game's words.

JapaneseAsian1,75042210145315
AztecsNative American1,6804007149500
IndiansAsian1,550610217150500
ChineseAsian1,53010113150340
IncaNative American1,4505003142600
MexicansAmerican1,4506346158—
MalteseEuropean1,4006033176500
PolesEuropean1,4004343153700
ItaliansEuropean1,3706243185500
DutchEuropean1,3505243175500
RussiansEuropean1,3005345175500
LakotaNative American1,30034071453,000
United StatesAmerican1,3006346146300
FrenchEuropean1,2906341166500
SpanishEuropean1,2806440166500
PortugueseEuropean1,2506242168500
BritishEuropean1,2005241167500
GermansEuropean1,2005241182500
EthiopiansAfrican1,20073115140300
HausaAfrican1,20074013151500
OttomansEuropean1,1505247165500
SwedesEuropean1,1505253172500
DanesEuropean1,1008240150700
HaudenosauneeNative American1,1004217155400
How this is worked out

Start worth = starting food, wood and coin + crates at what they hold + other starting units at their train cost. Infantry, cavalry and artillery = kinds of those units the civilization's own buildings train (no mercenaries, natives or revolutions). Best Colonial = what its best Colonial age-up hands over in resources.

These numbers describe what each civilization has, not how well it plays: bonuses in its own text and its cards change a lot.